ES |EN

Ever since its first edition in 2006, Technarte Conference is where artists, designers and researchers from all around the world meet to share their vision of the fusion between art and technology in a close and friendly atmosphere.

Whether you are a student, an academic, an artist, a techie or simply an art lover, Technarte is the event where you will discover the latest trends in arts that use technology as a tool for creation.

Speakers

Dejha Ti & Ania Catherine

Artist and HCI Technologist

Theo Harper

Artist/ Research/ Maker

Kaitlyn Jo Smith

Multi Media Artist

Veera Jussila

Creative Developer

Jiabao Li

Artist, Designer, Creative Technologist

Hakan Lidbo

Artist and inventor

Megan Smith

New Media Artist and Researcher

Lotta Stöver

Media artist

Hedy Hurban

Wearable Tech designer

Toni Mitjanit

Generative designer & experimental animator

Yoon Chung Han

Media Artist and Interaction Designer

Agenda

24th of February

Morning sessions

All times are in CET (Central European Time)

09:00 – 09:55

Warming up

09:55 – 10:00

Opening

Opening by the president of the Innovalia Group, Jesús de la Maza

10:00 – 10:30

‘On View’: Ubiquitous Computing in Immersive Art

Dejha Ti & Ania Catherine

10:30 – 11:00

3d Printing backwards

Theo Harper

11:00 – 11:30

GeneTypo

Toni Mitjanit

11:30 – 12:00

Face Lab

Hakan Lidbo

12:00 – 12:30

Flamenco Sonic and Dervish Sonic

Hedy Hurban

12:30 – 13:00

1000 Behaviors

Lotta Stöver

Afternoon sessions

14:30 – 15:00

Small datasets

Veera Jussila

15:00 – 15:30

Unfinished Farewell

Jiabao Li

15:30 – 16:00

American Standard

Kaitlyn Jo Smith

16:00 – 16:30

Visualizing and Sonifying Biometrics and Environmental Data

Yoon Chung Han

16:30 – 17:00

All the Stars We Cannot See

Megan Smith

24th of February

Morning sessions

All times are in CET (Central European Time)

09:00 – 09:55

Warming up

09:55 – 10:00

Opening

Opening by the president of the Innovalia Group, Jesús de la Maza

10:00 – 10:30

‘On View’: Ubiquitous Computing in Immersive Art

Dejha Ti & Ania Catherine

10:30 – 11:00

3d Printing backwards

Theo Harper

11:00 – 11:30

GeneTypo

Toni Mitjanit

11:30 – 12:00

Face Lab

Hakan Lidbo

12:00 – 12:30

Flamenco Sonic and Dervish Sonic

Hedy Hurban

12:30 – 13:00

1000 Behaviors

Lotta Stöver

Afternoon sessions

14:30 – 15:00

Small datasets

Veera Jussila

15:00 – 15:30

Unfinished Farewell

Jiabao Li

15:30 – 16:00

American Standard

Kaitlyn Jo Smith

16:00 – 16:30

Visualizing and Sonifying Biometrics and Environmental Data

Yoon Chung Han

16:30 – 17:00

All the Stars We Cannot See

Megan Smith